Team Achievements

1st place in 2000 American Badminton League (ABL) Great Lakes Campus Regional (link)


1st place in 2008 Intercollegiate Badminton Association (IBA) Great Lakes Regional (link)


1st place in 2008 American Badminton League (ABL) Great Lakes Campus Regional (link)


1st place in 2008 Intercollegiate Badminton Association (IBA) Men's Championship (link)


1st place in 2008 Midwest Intercollegiate Badminton Tournament (MIBT)


1st and 2nd place in 2008 Valparaiso Team Tournament


1st place in 2010 Men's Team -- Intercollegiate Badminton Association (IBA)


3rd place in OSU Spring Challenge Team Tournament


1st place in 2011 Men's Team -- National Collegiate Badminton Championships (link)


2nd place in 2011 Women's Team -- National Collegiate Badminton Championships


Individual Achievements

Legend: WD=Women's doubles, WS=Women's singles, MD=Men's doubles, MS=Men's singles, XD=Mixed doubles
Rank Division Event Year Tournament Members
1 A WD 2012 Indiana Open Julie Ziolkowski / Hannah Doren
2 B WS 2012 Indiana Open Julie Ziolkowski
2 A WS 2012 Indiana Open Hannah Doren
2 C XD 2012 Indiana Open Jayne Piepenburg / Mark Tomac
1 C MD 2012 Indiana Open Tanmay Chobhe / Raghav Shankar
2 A WD 2012 Indiana Open Jayne Piepenburg / Yi Qian
2 C WS 2012 Indiana Open Si Cheng
1 A MD 2011 Elk Grove Tournament James Youn (partner: Hsin-Yu Chen)
1 B XD 2011 Indiana Open Cahya Harianto (partner: Yin Ying Ong)
1 C WS 2011 Madison Open Julie Ziolkowski
1 B MS 2011 Madison Open Hans Kristanto
2 C WS 2011 Madison Open Yi Qian
2 D WD 2011 Madison Open Julie Ziolkowski / Si Cheng
1 B MD 2011 Madison Open Justin Yeo (partner: Paween Pongpaitoon)
1 A MS 2011 Midwest Closed Championship Hans Kristanto
3 MD 2011 National Collegiate Badminton Championships Kaushik Ravichandran / Vijay Srinivas Balasubramanian
2 MD 2011 National Collegiate Badminton Championships Hans Kristanto / Justin Yeo
1 MS 2011 National Collegiate Badminton Championships Hans Kristanto
2 A WD 2011 North Shore Open Jayne Piepenburg / Hiroko Tomac
1 C MS 2011 North Shore Open Kaushik Ravichandran
1 A MD 2011 North Shore Open Alex Kho (partner: Koh Young Han)
1 B MD 2011 North Shore Open Kaushik Ravichandran / Vijay Srinivas Balasubramanian
1 D MD 2011 UIUC Autumn Open Tanmay Chobhe / Raghav Shankar
1 C WD 2011 UIUC Autumn Open Si Cheng / Yi Qian
2 A WD 2011 UIUC Autumn Open Ramya Teja / Madhavi Pamraju
1 C MS 2011 UIUC Autumn Open Tanmay Chobhe
2 A MS 2011 UIUC Autumn Open Shusuke Morimoto
1 A WS 2011 UIUC Autumn Open Ramya Teja
1 C XD 2011 UIUC Spring Open Hiroko Tomac / Cahya Harianto
1 B XD 2011 UIUC Spring Open Jacky Tiong Chiong Soon (partner: Hanting Wang)
1 B MD 2011 UIUC Spring Open Cahya Harianto (partner: Ekkachai Danwanichakul)
2 A MS 2011 Upper Midwest Championship Hans Kristanto
2 A MD 2011 Upper Midwest Championship Hans Kristanto / Jonathan Peh
2 B MD 2011 Upper Midwest Championship Cahya Harianto / Pei-Fen Liu
1 B MS 2011 Upper Midwest Championship Jacky Tiong Chiong Soon
2 B WD 2011 Upper Midwest Championship Jayne Piepenburg / Hiroko Tomac
1 B XD 2011 Upper Midwest Championship Julie Ziolkowski / Justin Yeo
1 D XD 2011 Upper Midwest Championship Jayne Piepenburg / Cahya Harianto
1 C XD 2011 Windy City Open Kaushik Ravichandran / Yi Qian
1 C MD 2011 Windy City Open Cahya Harianto / Hans Kristanto
2 C MD 2011 Windy City Open Alex Kho / Justin Yeo
1 B MS 2011 Windy City Open Kaushik Ravichandran
2 B MS 2011 Windy City Open Vijay Srinivas Balasubramanian
2 A WD 2010 Chicago Open Boon-Li Lee / Vina Zerlina
2 C MD 2010 Chicago Open Cahya Harianto / Hans Kristanto
2 D MS 2010 Chicago Open Pei-Fen Liu
1 D MS 2010 Chicago Open Harish Suryanarayana
2 B XD 2010 Chicago Open Boon-Li Lee / Cahya Harianto
1 A MS 2010 Don Ross Memorial Tournament Hans Kristanto
2 B XD 2010 Don Ross Memorial Tournament Hans Kristanto / Vina Zerlina
2 B XD 2010 Don Ross Memorial Tournament Hans Kristanto / Vina Zerlina
1 A WD 2010 Don Ross Memorial Tournament Vina Zerlina / Karen Chin
1 D MS 2010 Indiana Open Sanmit Ambedkar
1 C MD 2010 Indiana Open Cahya Harianto / Alex Kho
1 B WS 2010 Indiana Open Hiroko Tomac
1 C WD 2010 Indiana Open Hiroko Tomac / Donna Nguyen
2 B WD 2010 Purdue Open Hannah Doren / Yin Ying Ong
2 A WD 2010 Purdue Open Boon-Li Lee / Vina Zerlina
1 A WS 2010 Purdue Open Ashwini
2 B WS 2010 Purdue Open Alice Hu
1 A XD 2010 Purdue Open Hans Kristanto (partner: Karen Chin)
2 D XD 2010 Purdue Open Hong-Yan Chen (partner: Jimmy Khaw)
2 D WS 2010 Purdue Open Madhavi Pamaraju
1 D WS 2010 Purdue Open Monica Repiscak
2 B MD 2010 Purdue Open Pei-Fen Liu / Tung-Lin Tsai
2 D MS 2010 Purdue Open Jayne Piepenburg / Julie Ziolkowski
2 B XD 2010 Purdue Open Hiroko Tomac (partner: Suryarghya Chakrabarti)
1 C MD 2010 Purdue Open Vignesh Gouthaman / Justin Yeo
2 D WD 2010 Purdue Open Hong-Yan Chen / Chiao-Ling Lo
1 C WS 2010 Purdue Open Vina Zerlina
2 C WS 2010 Purdue Open Jayne Piepenburg
2 D MD 2010 Purdue Open Chong Gu / Mark Tomac
1 C XD 2010 Purdue Open Hannah Doren / Jacky Tiong Chiong Soon
1 D MD 2010 Purdue Open Oliver Hong / Kin Lau
1 C XD 2009 Burbank Doubles Open Cahya Harianto / Vina Zerlina
2 B MD 2009 Burbank Doubles Open Cahya Harianto / Alex Kho
2 A MS 2009 Don Ross Memorial Tournament Hans Kristanto
1 A WD 2009 Don Ross Memorial Tournament Vina Zerlina / Karen Chin
1 D WD 2009 Donn Ross Memorial Tournament Jayne Piepenburg / Lu Lao
1 D WD 2009 Elk Groove Open Jayne Piepenburg / Katerina Walker
1 D XD 2009 Indiana Open Christopher Smalt / Jayne Piepenburg
2 C MS 2009 Midwest Closed Champ Alex Kho
2 A WD 2009 Ohio State University Open Hiroko Tomac / Kaori Matsuo
1 B WD 2009 Ohio State University Open Boon Li Lee / Vina Zerlina
2 A WS 2009 Ohio State University Open Kaori Matsuo
2 A XD 2009 Ray Scott Memorial Tournanament Hans Kristanto / Lisa Chen
1 D MD 2009 St.Louis Open Cahya Harianto / Justin Yeo
3 WD 2008 Beijing Mini Olympics Vina Zerlina / Jennie Tu
3 XD 2008 Beijing Mini Olympics Kuok Shin Teo / Vina Zerlina
3 A WD 2008 Chicago Open Vina Zerlina / Wenjing Rao
2 A MS 2008 Chicago Open Hans Kristanto
1 C XD 2008 Donn Ross Memorial Tournament Kuok Shin Teo / Vina Zerlina
2 C XD 2008 Donn Ross Memorial Tournament Jason Meyer / Jennifer Meyer
2 B WD 2008 Donn Ross Memorial Tournament Vina Zerlina / Dawn Patel
1 B WS 2008 Donn Ross Memorial Tournament Vina Zerlina
1 A MS 2008 Elk Groove Open Kamesh PL / Lisa Chen
1 C XD 2008 Elk Groove Open Jason Meyer / Iris Chang
2 C XD 2008 Elk Groove Open Kuok Shin Teo / Bei Fei
1 A MS 2008 Indiana State Games Hans Kristanto
2 A XD 2008 Jenna's Heart Foundation DOUBLES Kuok Shin Teo / Jean Sun
1 A MD 2008 Jenna's Heart Foundation DOUBLES Kuok Shin Teo / Golden Huang
2 C XD 2008 Midwest Closed Champ Golden Huang / Vina Zerlina
2 C WD 2008 Midwest Closed Champ Vina Zerlina / Dawn Patel
1 A XD 2008 OSU Summer Badminton Tournament Golden Huang / Karen Chin
3 A MD 2008 OSU Summer Badminton Tournament Golden Huang / Thanut Tritasavit
1 B MS 2008 OSU Summer Badminton Tournament Golden Huang
1 C WS 2008 Susan Jurkonis Memorial Tournament Vina Zerlina
1 C MS 2008 Susan Jurkonis Memorial Tournament Golden Huang
2 A XD 2008 Susan Jurkonis Memorial Tournament Kamesh PL / Gauri Joshi
2 A MS 2008 Susan Jurkonis Memorial Tournament Kamesh PL
2 A WD 2008 Susan Jurkonis Memorial Tournament Vina Zerlina / Karen Chin
2 B MS 2008 Susan Jurkonis Memorial Tournament Kuok Shin Teo